Skip to main content

Privacy and fair collection statement

We, at Local Trust, collect, process and store personal information (meaning information that relates to you from which you can be identified such as your name, address and other contact details) in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and applicable privacy law. We are the sole corporate trustee of Big Local Trust, a charitable trust registered in England and Wales (number 1145916) and run the Big Local programme.

This Privacy and fair collection statement describes how we collect and use your personal information.

Personal information we may collect about you

Personal information about you may be collected by us as follows:

i. directly from you when you submit an application for assistance
ii. through our national partner organisations, such as the National Association for Neighbourhood Management;
iii. through people, groups and organisations helping to make Big Local happen in your area such as people who contact us directly; Big Local volunteers, reps, partner organisations and steering groups as well as Local Trust partners in these areas.

Before using personal information about you from other sources, we check that anyone supplying this information understands that it is being shared with Local Trust (who is running a national programme of which Big Local is part) and is provided with an explanation of what that information may be used for. We also ask that anyone submitting personal information about another person is doing so with that other person’s consent.

Usually we only hold names and contact details of people in Big Local areas such as their address, phone and email (as well as the relevant Big Local area where they live) so we can keep in touch with them. We will only collect and hold additional data, where needed – e.g. Big Local reps may require details of the organisation that an individual is involved with.

Uses made of your personal information

We store and make use of personal information to fulfil our role of managing Big Local. We use information provided to us in order to contact you to provide you with information, funding and support directly related to the programme.

We may disclose your personal information to our partner organisations, who work with us to support us to deliver the programme nationally. Our partners include but are not limited to the National Association for Neighbourhood Management, The Directory for Social Change, Northern College, Talk Action, UnLtd, Renaisi, Small Change and Fluent Technology.

Your personal information may also be used to send you newsletters or further information about events and programmes being run by Local Trust although we will not contact you by phone or email for fundraising or marketing purposes without your prior consent. You may opt-out of receiving this information at any time by unsubscribing from our email list or contacting us at the address below.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Other disclosure of your information

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following situations:

Security

In processing your information and sharing it with our partners or data processors as referred to above, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures (in accordance with applicable law) to keep your personal data secure against unlawful or unauthorised access or accidental loss, damage or destruction. At the same time, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of your information against criminal hackers and other external threats beyond our reasonable control.

Changes to this privacy and fair collection statement

Any changes we may make to this statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Local Trust is registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA003370.

If you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately. Under the Data Protection Act, you have a legal right to know about the personal information we hold about you and may ask us to correct or delete such personal information at any time. If you wish to exercise these rights, no longer want to us to contact you or have any issues or questions about use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Local Trust
Unit D
15-18 White Lion Street
London, N1 9PD
Telephone number: 020 3588 0565
Email: info@localtrust.org.uk

Please note that we may ask for verification to prove your identity when dealing with your request and may ask for a small administrative fee (of up to £10) to cover our costs.

This version is dated January 2015

We’ve moved! Please update your records

The Local Trust office is now at CAN Mezzanine, 7-14 Great Dover Street, London, SE1 4YR.

Our phone number has not changed, it remains 020 3588 0565.

There are changes to the direct dial telephone numbers of some staff members.

Got it

We’re making changes to the website. Your feedback will help us improve the site. Your feedback: